Olson’s first claim centered around his assertion that the parties had agreed to “an arbitration award in the f
[…] Daniel C. Olson v. Harland Clarke Corporation, 2017 WL 541913. In an opinion that upheld the distinctions between arbitration awards and judicial opinions, the Ninth Circuit upheld the district court’s denial of both of Olson’s claims.
The court noted that although its review of the district court’s decision confirming the arbitration award is de novo, when a court reviews an arbitration award it does it on very limited grounds. Bosack v. Soward, 586 F.3d 1096, 1102 (9th Cir. 2009). Vacatur is provided for in 9 U.S.C. §10(a)(4) “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” The Court stated that “[a]rbitrators exceed their powers when they express a ‘manifest disregard of law,’ or when they issue an award that is ‘completely irrational.’” Bosack, 586 F.3d at 1104. The Court defined completely irrational as “only where the arbitration decision fails to draw its