Committee Assignments

Ad Hoc Student Support/Bar Passage Support

  • Anne Alexander
  • Chalana Scales-Ferguson, Chair
  • Resa Kerns
  • David Mitchell

Admissions & Scholarships

  • Bob Bailey
  • Wilson Freyermuth, Chair
  • Brook Gotberg
  • Chris Wells
  • J.R. Swanegan, ex officio
  • Lyrissa Lidsky, ex officio
  • David Mitchell, ex officio

Board of Advocates

  • Anne Alexander [1L and Regional Moot Court]
  • Chuck Henson, Chair [Trial Competitions]
  • Jim Levin [Arbitration and Negotiation]
  • Paul Ladehoff [Client Counseling]
  • Amy Schmitz [ODR Bowl]

Career Development

  • David English (Spring Only)
  • Carol Newman, Chair
  • Kandice Johnson
  • Sam Halabi (Fall Only)
  • Cade Jones, 1L
  • Noel Fischer, 2L
  • George Brand,3L
  • Sydney Johnson, 3L
  • Koki Sabatés, ex officio

Curriculum

  • Dennis Crouch, Chair
  • Anne Alexander
  • Royce Barondes
  • Frank Bowman
  • Erika Lietzan
  • Ben Trachtenberg (Spring Only)
  • David Mitchell, ex officio
  • Tyler Manuel, 1L
  • Joe Shetler, 2L
  • Allie Wimmer, 3L
  • Koki Sabatés, ex officio

Diversity

  • Anne Alexander, Chair
  • Kandice Johnson
  • Monique Prince
  • Carol Newman
  • Richard Reuben
  • Ryan Thomas, 1L
  • Ashely Broadstone, 1L
  • Yao Li, 2L
  • Sterling Waldman, 2L
  • Koki Sabatés, ex officio

Honor Code

  • Royce Barondes, Chair
  • Frank Bowman
  • Carli Conklin
  • Paul Ladehoff
  • Jim Levin
  • Andrew Guinan, 1L
  • Sam Brand, 2L
  • Rhett Buchmiller, 3L
  • Reid Vardell, 3L
  • Koki Sabatés, ex officio

Inns of Court

  • Frank Bowman (Spring Only)
  • Kandice Johnson
  • Lyrissa Lidsky
  • Angela Drake
  • Brent Filbert

Innocence Project

  • Paul Litton
  • Rod Uphoff

Judicial Clerkship

  • Brook Gotberg
  • Sam Halabi
  • Erika Lietzan, Chair
  • Gary Myers
  • Amy Schmitz
  • Jenny Reidy Clark, ex officio
  • Michael Essma, 3L
  • Carleigh Cavender, 3L
  • Koki Sabatés, ex officio

Law Library

  • David English
  • Rafael Gely, Chair
  • Erika Lietzan
  • Stacie Strong (Fall Only)
  • Randy Diamond, ex officio

Law Journals Advisory

  • Randy Diamond (BETR)
  • Wilson Freyermuth (Law Review – Fall Only)
  • Rafael Gely (JDR) (Chair)
  • Ben Trachtenberg (Chair) (Law Review – Spring Only)
  • EICs of Journals

Learning Assessment Outcomes (ABA 315)
(NO MEETING UNTIL SPRING)

  • David English (Spring Only)
  • Gary Myers
  • Richard Reuben
  • Chalana Scales-Ferguson
  • Amy Schmitz, Chair (Fall Only)
  • Ben Trachtenberg, Chair (Spring Only)

LL.M. Admissions

  • Carli Conklin
  • Paul Ladehoff, Chair
  • Ilhyung Lee
  • Jim Levin
  • Laura Coleman

Online LLM Project

  • Rafael Gely
  • Paul Ladehoff
  • Ilhyung Lee

Policy (Elected)

  • Anne Alexander
  • Wilson Freyermuth
  • Rafael Gely
  • Thom Lambert
  • Erika Lietzan

Standards & Readmission

  • Sam Halabi, Chair
  • Dennis Crouch
  • Jim Levin
  • Brook Gotberg
  • Chris Wells
  • David Mitchell, ex officio
  • Melissa Walker-Williams, 1L
  • Seth Christensen, 2L
  • Marissa Price, 3L
  • Koki Sabatés, ex officio

Staff-Faculty Committee

  • Rigel Oliveri
  • Stacie Strong (Fall Only)
  • Monique Prince, Chair
  • Andrea Sanders
  • Melissa Fayad
  • Robin Stoermer

Student-Faculty Relations

  • Rigel Oliveri, Chair
  • Cindy Bassett
  • Jennifer Reidy Clark
  • Randy Diamond
  • Kandice Johnson
  • Gary Myers
  • Carol Newman
  • Richard Reuben
  • Caleb Rutledge, 1L
  • Katey Peters, 1L
  • Samantha Sweet, 2L
  • Tori Schafer, 2L
  • Don Quinn, 3L
  • Koki Sabatés, ex officio

Tenure & Promotion

  • Paul Litton, Chair
  • Kandice Johnson
  • Thom Lambert
  • Stacie Strong (Fall Only)

Hiring (Appointments) Committee

  • Paul Litton, Chair
  • Rigel Oliveri
  • Sam Halabi
  • Thom Lambert
  • Lyrissa Lidsky, ex officio
  • Justin Dyer, ex officio